Johnny Martinez v. State
[…] The paternity testing and [Ja.C.]’s birthday. While the prosecutor’s statements are similar to Ngo, they accurately summarize the information provided to the jury in the court’s instructions. This factor does not support a finding of actual harm. We are also to consider the severity of the punishment assessed, which may indicate egregious harm in some situations. Martinez v. State, 313 S.W.3d 358, 369 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d). Appellant was found guilty of sexual assault of a child, a first-degree felony. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(2)(A), (e)(West 2011). Appellant pled true to two enhancement paragraphs. He received a ninety-nine year sentence, the maximum of the punishment range of a first-degree felony. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a)(West 2011) (“[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”). A maximum sentence alone does not indicate egregious harm. Martinez, 313 S.W.2d at 369. Appellant admitted to having sexual relations with J.C. multiple times while she was a minor. He admitted paternity of her son.