Texas Department of Public Safety v. Scott Terrence Greathouse
[…] testimony from the arresting officer, the administrative law judge (ALJ) entered an

order suspending Greathouse’s driving privileges for two years. Greathouse appealed

that decision to the trial court. The trial court reversed the judgment of the ALJ and

ordered that the suspension be lifted.

Standard of Review

        “[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the

substantial evidence standard.” Mireles v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 9 S.W.3d 128, 131

(Tex. 1999); see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.047 (Vernon 1999) (“Chapter 524 governs

an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under

this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a license.”); id. § 524.043 (Vernon

State v. Greathouse                                                                 Page 2
2007) (establishing rules for appeal but not defining the scope of review). In contested

cases, if more than a scintilla of evidence supports the administrative findings, we