TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After reviewing the offense report, Greathouse’s driving record, and hearing testimony from the arresting officer, the administrative law judge (ALJ) entered an order suspending Greathouse’s driving privileges for two years. Greathouse appealed that decision to the trial court. The trial court reversed the judgment of the ALJ and ordered that the suspension be lifted.
Standard of Review
“[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the substantial evidence standard.” Mireles v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 9 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex. 1999); see Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.047 (Vernon 1999) (“Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a license.”); id. § 524.043 (Vernon 2007) (establishing rules for appeal but not defining the scope of review).