Glenn Edward Champagne v. State
[…] II. ANALYSIS

   A. Legal Sufficiency

       By his first issue, appellant argues the evidence is legally insufficient to support the

jury’s implied negative finding on his affirmative defense that he was unable to pay child

support. Appellant characterizes the record as devoid of evidence of his ability to pay

child support.

       An individual commits criminal nonsupport if the individual “intentionally or

knowingly fails to provide support for the individual’s child younger than 18 years of age.”

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.05(a). The ability to pay child support is not an element of

the offense. See id.; Lyons v. State, 835 S.W.2d 715, 718 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1992,

pet. ref’d). “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor

could not provide support for the actor’s child.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.05(d). The

defendant carries the burden of proving this affirmative defense by a preponderance of

the evidence. See Howard v. State, 145 S.W.3d 327, 329 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004,

no pet.).