Sherman Lee Hammons v. State
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318–19 (1979)). We are not required

to determine whether we believe that the evidence at trial established guilt beyond a reasonable

doubt; rather, when faced with conflicting evidence, we presume that the jury resolved any such

conflict in favor of the prosecution, and we defer to that resolution. State v. Turro, 867 S.W.2d

43, 47 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).

       Legal sufficiency is measured by the elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically

correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Section 21.12

of the Texas Penal Code states that “[a]n employee of a public . . . secondary school commits an

offense if the employee engages in: . . . (2) conduct described by Section 33.021” with a person

“enrolled in a public . . . secondary school at which the employee works,” “regardless of the age of

that person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.12(a). Section 33.021 states a person commits an