fees was insufficient. Garcia v. Gomez, 286 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex. App.—Corpus
[…] court costs, and/or attorney's fees); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(a) (West
2002) ("A court that determines that a person has signed a [frivolous] pleading or motion .
. . may impose a sanction on the person [who signed the pleading or motion], a party
represented by the person, or both."). The rules and statutes also provide that sanctions
6
may not be imposed against a party or attorney until there is notice and a hearing. See
TEX. R. CIV. P. 13, 215.1(d), 215.2(b), 215.3; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.003
(West 2002) ("The court shall provide a party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions
. . . notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond."). When the
sanctions are sought by a trial court on its own initiative, the party seeking to avoid
sanctions must prove that sanctions should not be imposed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 10.002(b) (West 2002). When a party files a motion for sanctions against