fees was insufficient. Garcia v. Gomez, 286 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex. App.—Corpus
[…] 5
attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim
and costs, if the claim is for: (1) rendered services; (2) performed labor; (3) furnished
material; (4) freight or express overcharges; (5) lost or damaged freight or express; (6)
killed or injured stock; (7) a sworn account; or (8) an oral or written contract."); id. §
81.004(b) (West 2011) (providing that if a plaintiff prevails in a cause of action of sexual
exploitation by a mental health services provider, he or she "may recover . . . reasonable
attorney fees"); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.259(a) (West 2006) (providing that in an
employment discrimination case, "a court may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable
attorney's fee as part of the costs"). Regardless of whether those statutes specifically
state who is responsible for the payment of fees, the general practice is that fees are
assessed against the party, not the party's attorney.
By contrast, the rules and statutes governing the imposition of sanctions expressly