fees was insufficient. Garcia v. Gomez, 286 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex. App.—Corpus
[…] opposing party when provided for by statute or contract. Intercont'l Group P'ship v. KB
Home Lone Star, L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex. 2009) ("Under the American Rule,
litigants' attorney's fees are recoverable only if authorized by statute or by a contract
between the parties."). The statutes providing for the recovery of attorney's fees in
certain causes of action either do not specifically state who is responsible for payment of
fees or, where they do so state, the statute mentions only the party. See, e.g., TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2008) (providing that in a declaratory judgment
action, "the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are
equitable and just"); id. § 38.001 (West 2008) ("A person may recover reasonable
5
attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim
and costs, if the claim is for: (1) rendered services; (2) performed labor; (3) furnished
material; (4) freight or express overcharges; (5) lost or damaged freight or express; (6)
killed or injured stock; (7) a sworn account; or (8) an oral or written contract."); id. §
81.004(b) (West 2011) (providing that if a plaintiff prevails in a cause of action of sexual
exploitation by a mental health services provider, he or she "may recover . . . reasonable
attorney fees"); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.259(a) (West 2006) (providing that in an