fees was insufficient. Garcia v. Gomez, 286 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex. App.—Corpus
[…] opposing party when provided for by statute or contract. Intercont'l Group P'ship v. KB
Home Lone Star, L.P., 295 S.W.3d 650, 653 (Tex. 2009) ("Under the American Rule,
litigants' attorney's fees are recoverable only if authorized by statute or by a contract
between the parties."). The statutes providing for the recovery of attorney's fees in
certain causes of action either do not specifically state who is responsible for payment of
fees or, where they do so state, the statute mentions only the party. See, e.g., TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2008) (providing that in a declaratory judgment
action, "the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are
equitable and just"); id. § 38.001 (West 2008) ("A person may recover reasonable
5
attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim
and costs, if the claim is for: (1) rendered services; (2) performed labor; (3) furnished