fees was insufficient. Garcia v. Gomez, 286 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex. App.—Corpus
[…] rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, after notice and hearing, shall
impose an appropriate sanction under [rule 215.2(b)], upon the person who signed it, a
represented party, or both."); TEX. R. CIV. P. 215.1, 215.2(b)(2), (8) (providing that if a
party fails to obey various discovery orders, a trial court may, after notice and hearing,
order "the disobedient party or the attorney advising him" to pay discovery expenses,
court costs, and/or attorney's fees); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(a) (West
2002) ("A court that determines that a person has signed a [frivolous] pleading or motion .
. . may impose a sanction on the person [who signed the pleading or motion], a party
represented by the person, or both."). The rules and statutes also provide that sanctions
6
may not be imposed against a party or attorney until there is notice and a hearing. See
TEX. R. CIV. P. 13, 215.1(d), 215.2(b), 215.3; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.003