COURT OF APPEALS
[…] is relevant to the jurisdictional issue. City of Elsa v. Gonzalez, 325 S.W.3d 622, 625 (Tex.
2010); Bland ISD, 34 S.W.3d at 555. If the evidence creates a fact question regarding the
jurisdictional issue, then the trial court cannot grant the plea, and the issue must be resolved by
the trier of fact. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28; see City of Elsa, 325 S.W.3d at 626. On the
other hand, if the evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question, the trial court must rule
on the plea as a matter of law. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228.
-6-
State Takings Claim
Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that: “No person’s property shall
be taken, damaged or destroyed or applied to public use without adequate compensation being
made, unless by the consent of such person . . . .” TEX.CONST. art. I, § 17. “Taking,”
“damaging,” and “destruction” of one’s property are three distinct claims arising under Article I,
Section 17. City of Dallas v. Jennings, 142 S.W.3d 310, 313 n.2 (Tex. 2004); Steele v. City of
Houston, 603 S.W.2d 786, 789-791 (Tex. 1980).