NUMBER 13-11-00249-CR
[…] A firearm is a deadly weapon. Id. § 1.07(a)(17) (West
Supp. 2011).
Capital murder is a result-of-conduct oriented offense; the crime is defined in
terms of one’s objective to produce, or a substantial certainty of producing, a specified
result, i.e., the death of the named decedent. Roberts v. State, 273 S.W.3d 322, 329
(Tex. Crim. App. 2008). “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the
nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or
desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a)
(West 2011). “A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of
his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.”
Id. § 6.03(b).
In deciding whether the defendant had the culpable mental state to commit
murder, the jury weighs the evidence introduced at trial. Childs v. State, 21 S.W.3d
631, 635 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d). A person’s knowledge and