COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Reger v. State, 222 S.W.3d 510, 513 (Tex. App.—
Fort Worth 2007, pet. ref’d) (citing Lopez v. State, 114 S.W.3d 711, 714 (Tex.
App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.)), cert. denied, 552 U.S. 1117 (2008). Thus,
to the extent that appellant argues that errors occurred or were revealed during
his trial years ago, we conclude that we do not have jurisdiction to consider those
arguments.
9
Toward the end of his brief, appellant states, “The trial court abused its
discretion . . . when the trial court . . . granted appellant a DNA testing on the
inadmissible . . . hair.”
4
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(ii) (explaining that a convicting court may
order forensic DNA testing only if the court finds that the evidence to be tested
has been “subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not
been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”);
Garcia v. State, 327 S.W.3d 269, 270 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. ref’d)
(stating that the “trial court is required to order DNA testing only if it finds that . . .
the evidence has been subjected to proper chain of custody”). But appellant