COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In the State’s motion, it contended that the DNA analysis had not excluded
appellant as a contributor to the hair on the jacket and that the analysis had
revealed that the “probability of selecting an unrelated person at random who
could be the source of [that] DNA profile [was] approximately 1 in 1.036 million
for Caucasians, 1 in 193.4 thousand for Blacks, and 1 in 144.8 thousand for
Hispanics.” 6 After another hearing, the trial court signed an order finding that the
DNA test was not favorable to appellant. Appellant brought this appeal. 7
4
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(ii).
5
See id. art. 64.04 (West Supp. 2013) (“After examining the results of
testing . . . , the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to
whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is
reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.”).
6
More simply, the Department of Public Safety (DPS) report stated that the
“partial DNA profile from the hair from the jacket [was] consistent with the DNA
profile of [appellant].”
7
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05 (West 2006).
3
Invited Error and Estoppel