COURT OF APPEALS
[…] was destroyed to recover both loss of use damages and prejudgment interest.
In Texas, however, interest is allowed as part of the damages both when
property is destroyed and when it is repairable. 68 That interest is part of the
damages when property is repairable—and therefore when loss of use damages
are available—belies the theory that awarding interest is an adequate substitute
for loss of use damages, as suggested in King. 69 If interest is an adequate
substitute for loss of use, then we would not allow it to be awarded in cases in
65
Id.
66
Id. at 170.
67
Id.
68
See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.102 (West 2006) (“A judgment in a
wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment
interest.”); West v. Carpenter, 366 S.W.2d 826, 830 (Tex. Civ. App.—Amarillo
1963, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
69
See King, 234 S.W.2d at 406–07.
24
which the property is repairable and loss of use damages are available. We
agree with the reasoning of the courts concluding that there is no compelling or