NO. 07-12-0122-CR
[…] not a right; rather, it is a matter which lies within and is entrusted to the sound discretion
2
of a trial court judge. Id. at 818-19. Accordingly, there is no dispute that a trial court
has “jurisdiction” to grant this particular type of relief. The question is, is there a
temporal limit as to when that authority can be exercised?
TIME LIMITS ON JUDICIAL CLEMENCY
As stated in the majority opinion, the language central to Appellee’s requested
relief has remained essentially unchanged since it was originally enacted. The pertinent
provision in section 20(a) currently reads:
Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community
supervision, the judge, by order duly entered, shall . . . discharge the
defendant. If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the
judge may set aside the verdict . . . and shall dismiss the accusation,
complaint, information, or indictment against the defendant, who shall
thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
offense or crime of which the defendant has been convicted or to which
the defendant has pleaded guilty, except that: [exceptions not made
applicable by the present record].
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 20(a) (W EST SUPP. 2012).
Reading these two sentences together, the majority has divined that the trial
court lost jurisdiction to affect the relief Appellee requested “no later than thirty days