Joseph Anthony Kennedy v. State
[…] Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853, 855 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). The trial court’s ruling will be upheld if it is reasonably supported by the record and is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case. See Ramos v. State, 245 S.W.3d 410, 418 (Tex.Crim.App. 2008). Applicable Law Chapter 724 of the Texas Transportation Code contains the statutes regarding implied consent to the giving of a breath or blood specimen, and warnings required to be given to a person prior to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood. See §§ 724.011 (West 2011); 724.015. Section 724.011 provides that a person who is arrested for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated is “deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration . . . .” Section 724.015 provides, in part, as applicable to the case before the Court, that, prior to an officer requesting a person to submit to giving a specimen of breath or blood, the officer is to inform the person orally and in writing that, (1) if the person refuses to submit to the taking