TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit
would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 101.021 (Vernon 2005); see also id. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005).
Because Blankenship does not allege that his injuries either arose from “the
operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment” or were
“caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property,” he does not allege
facts that would constitute a waiver of immunity from suit under section 101.021.
Blankenship asserts that section 85.003(d) of the Local Government Code waives
the immunity of the County and/or the Sheriff’s Department. That statute provides, “A
sheriff is responsible for the official acts of a deputy and may require that a deputy
execute a bond or other security. A sheriff has the same remedies against a deputy and
the deputy’s sureties as any other person has against the sheriff and the sheriff’s
sureties.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 85.003(d) (Vernon 2008).
Section 85.003(d) does not create liability with a waiver of immunity if liability or
a waiver do not otherwise exist. Under section 85.003(d), a sheriff is vicariously liable
for the “official acts” of his deputies. Id.