Opinion filed September 9, 2010
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
This is an appeal pursuant to TEX. R. APP. P. 31 from the trial court‟s order denying a
motion to reduce pretrial bond. We affirm.
Juan Damas Rodriguez is charged with the aggravated sexual assault of and indecency
with his girlfriend‟s eleven-year-old granddaughter. Bail bond was set at $250,000. Appellant
requested that the trial court reduce his bond to $10,000.
“„Bail‟ is the security given by the accused that he will appear and answer before the
proper court the accusation brought against him, and includes a bail bond or a personal bond.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.01 (Vernon 2005). Article 17.15 provides that the amount
of bail:
[I]s to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they
are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the
following rules:
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable
assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make
it an instrument of oppression.
3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under
which it was committed are to be considered.
4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof
may be taken upon this point.
5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and
the community shall be considered.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15 (Vernon 2005). The ability to make bond is one of the
many factors to be considered; however, it does not control the amount of bail and will not
automatically render an amount excessive. Ex parte Charlesworth, 600 S.W.2d 316, 317 (Tex.
Crim.