Juan Klassen v. State of Texas
[…] Appellant contends that he made it clear the maximum amount of bail he could post was $150,000, that he established that he was neither a flight risk nor a threat to the community, and that failure to grant his application resulted in the use of bail as an instrument of oppression. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15 (Vernon 2005) provides that the amount of bail: [I]s to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules: 1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with. 2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression. 3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered. 4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point. 5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered. The ability to make bond is one of the many factors to be considered; however, it does not control the amount of bail and will not automatically render an amount excessive. Ex parte Charlesworth, 600 S.W.2d 316, 317 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980); Ex parte Branch, 553 S.W.2d 380, 382 (Tex. Crim.