TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thiel v. Harris County Democratic Executive Comm., 534 S.W.2d 891, 892 (Tex. 1976) (orig. proceeding); see Fitch v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 834 S.W.2d 335, 336 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding); Sears v. Bayoud, 786 S.W.2d 248, 248-49 (Tex. 1990) (orig. proceeding); Cohen v. Rains, 745 S.W.2d 949, 950 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, orig. proceeding); Adkins v. Rawls, 182 S.W.2d 509, 512 (Tex. Civ. App.— Waco 1944, orig. proceeding).
JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction to entertain Gibson’s petition and to issue the requested writ by virtue of the authority conferred on it by section 161.009 and section 273.061 of the Election Code. Section 273.061 provides:
The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.061 (Vernon 1986). Section 161.009 provides:
The performance of a duty placed by this code on an officer of a political party is enforceable by writ of mandamus in the same manner as if the party officer were a public officer.
Tex. Elec.