TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Among other requirements, this application must include the statement:
“I, ___________, of _____________ County, Texas, being a candidate for the office of _____________, swear that I will support and defend the constitution and laws of the United States and of the State of Texas.”
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.031(4)(K).
Upon receipt of a candidate’s application, the party official is charged with the duty of reviewing the application within five days of the filing deadline and making a determination as to whether the application complies with all statutory requirements. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.032(a), (b) (Vernon 1986). If the application does not conform to the mandated requirements, then the party official must “reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.032(e) (Vernon 1986). The party official’s duties do not end at this point.