In response to a complaint that Appellee John Faircloth was interfering with others’ right
[…] 2. Shaw’s Affidavit, Exhibits
In Shaw’s affidavit, he stated he reviewed the relevant Department records; he concluded
that Dorrough met all the commissioning requirements and was a properly commissioned deputy
game warden on the date of the incident. He provided a geographical assignment log that showed
Dorrough was assigned to the “Bandera/San Antonio” geographical area, and the Faircloths’
property is within that area. He stated that Dorrough was authorized to investigate a complaint
alleging a violation of the Parks and Wildlife Code. See TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN.
§ 62.0125 (prohibiting any person from “intentionally interfer[ing] with another person lawfully
engaged in the process of hunting or catching wildlife” and defining that process to include “other
acts preparatory to hunting or catching of wildlife that occur on land or water on which the affected
- 11 -
04-13-00884-CV
person has the right or privilege of hunting or catching that wildlife”). Shaw concluded that
Dorrough was acting within his official capacity as a deputy game warden when he questioned the
Faircloths.
3. Faircloths’ Affidavits
The Faircloths assert Dorrough was not acting within the scope of his authority because he