Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] would also constitute DWI in Texas. See Smith v. State, 401 S.W.3d 915, 918 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 2013, pet. ref’d).
Under Texas law, a person commits DWI “if the person is intoxicated while operating a
motor vehicle in a public place.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (West Supp. 2013). The
offense is enhanced to a third degree felony “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person
-2-
04-13-00509-CR
has previously been convicted . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a
motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b)(2) (West Supp. 2013).
An “offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated” includes “an offense
under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.”
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(c)(1)(F) (West Supp. 2013). The Texas Penal Code offers two
alternate definitions for “intoxicated.” Kirsch v. State, 306 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App.
2010). Under the “impairment theory” definition, a person is intoxicated when he experiences a