COURT OF APPEALS
[…] namely ANA SARAHI HERNANDEZ by stabbing ANA SARAHI
HERNANDEZ about the body with a knife, and the defendant, ROBERTO
VALDEZ, was then and there in the course of committing and attempting to
commit the offense of Kidnapping of ANA SARAHI HERNANDEZ, then you
will find the defendant, ROBERTO VALDEZ, GUILTY OF CAPITAL
MURDER, as alleged in Count I of the indictment. (Verdict Form ‘A’).
Unless you so find beyond a reasonable doubt, or if you have a reasonable doubt
thereof, you will acquit the defendant, ROBERTO VALDEZ, of CAPITAL
MURDER and next consider if the defendant is GUILTY of MURDER.
1
Section 6.04(a) of the Texas Penal Codes states: “[a] person is criminally responsible if the result would not have
occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause
was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX.PENAL CODE
ANN. 6.04(a).
- 10 -
Appellant did not object to the trial court’s failure to address concurrent causation in the
application paragraph.
An accused is entitled to a charge on every defensive issue raised by the evidence,