L. v. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] [3]  Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 162.302(e)(West 2008).

 

[4]  L.V. relies only upon the statutes that we have addressed.  We do recognize that there is long standing authority that favors keeping siblings together in the same household absent clear and compelling reasons for separation.  See, e.g., Coleman v. Coleman, 109 S.W.3d 108, 112 (Tex.App.--Austin 2003, no pet.); O. v. P., 560 S.W.2d 122, 127 (Tex.Civ.App.--Fort Worth 1977, no writ); Autry v. Autry, 350 S.W.2d 233, 236 (Tex.Civ.App.--El Paso 1961, no writ); see also Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 153.251(c)(West 2008)(“It is preferable for all children in a family to be together during periods of possession.”).  The separation of children is only one of many factors to consider in determining the best interests of the children. Coleman, 109 S.W.3d at 113; Ditraglia v. Romano, 33 S.W.3d 886, 890 (Tex.App.--Austin 2000, no pet.).