COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 451.001 of the Texas Labor Code is a statutory exception to the common-law doctrine of employment-at-will applied in Texas. Jenkins v. Guardian Industries Corp., 16 S.W.3d 431, 435 (Tex.App.--Waco 2000, pet. denied). The purpose of this section is to protect persons entitled to benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act by preventing them from being discharged for filing claims to collect those benefits, and thus has both remedial and deterrent effects. Trico Technologies Corp. v. Montiel, 949 S.W.2d 308, 312 (Tex. 1997).
Section 451.001 provides that:
A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has:
(1) filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith;
(2) hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim;
(3) instituted or caused to be instituted in good faith a proceeding under Subtitle A; or
(4) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under Subtitle A.
Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 451.001 (West 2006).
Employees may recover damages for retaliatory discharge under this provision only if they prove that, absent the filing of a workers’ compensation claim, the discharge would not have occurred when it did. Cont’l Coffee Products Co. v.