COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cont’l Coffee Prods. Co., 937 S.W.2d at 452. As noted by the court in Continental Coffee Prods. Co., just because an act may be unlawful or wrongful does not necessarily mean that the act was malicious. Id. at 454. “Actual malice” is characterized by evidence of ill-will, spite, or a specific intent to cause injury to the employee. Id. The Continental Coffee Prods. Co. court explained that the act must be of a “wanton and malicious nature, or . . . of a criminal or wanton nature.” Id. at 454. See also Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 41.001(7)(West 2008)(“‘Malice’ means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.”). Such evidence must be clear and convincing. Hecht, 225 S.W.3d at 117. Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Id.