Jose P. Baldonado v. Texas Department of Health and Human Services Commission and the Texas Department of Aging and Disablity Services
[…] However, this Court has been presented with no legal basis to support the Plaintiff’s argument that due diligence may toll jurisdictional deadlines. Texas Government Code § 311.034 states as follows: “Statutory prerequisites to a suit including the provisions of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” Based upon its review of said statute and relevant case law, this Court interprets the legislative intent of said statutory language to require filing of suit AND service of citation be completed upon a governmental entity prior to the termination of the statutory deadlines, in order for a court