Jose P. Baldonado v. Texas Department of Health and Human Services Commission and the Texas Department of Aging and Disablity Services
[…] Id.; see also Proulx v. Wells, 235 S.W.3d 213, 215 (Tex. 2007) (“If service is diligently effected after limitations has expired, the date of service will relate back to the date of filing.”). In this case, the district court ruled that section 21.254 is jurisdictional in nature and therefore dismissed appellant’s claims, despite the fact that suit was filed within the limitations period and despite the court’s finding of due diligence in appellant’s service of citation a mere five days outside the limitations period. To reach this decision, the district court relied on section 311.034 of the Texas Government Code, which provides that “statutory prerequisites to sue, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2010). The district court reasoned that filing and serving the lawsuit were “statutory prerequisites to sue” and were therefore jurisdictional requirements under section 311.034 of the Texas Government Code. Id.