COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for sanctions under an abuse-
of-discretion standard. Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838 (Tex. 2004). A
trial court abuses its discretion if the court acts without reference to any guiding
rules or principles, that is, if the act is arbitrary or unreasonable. Low v. Henry,
221 S.W.3d 609, 614 (Tex. 2007); Cire, 134 S.W.3d at 838–39.
Chapter 10 of the civil practice and remedies code permits sanctions for
the filing of frivolous pleadings and motions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. §§ 10.001–.006 (West 2002). Specifically, section 10.001 provides in
relevant part as follows:
The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas
Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that
6
to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed
after reasonably inquiry:
....
(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the
pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous
argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law
or the establishment of new law[.] . . .
Id. § 10.001(2). A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or
motion in violation of section 10.001 may impose a sanction against the person
who signed the pleading. Id. § 10.004(a).
Sonya argued in her original motion for sanctions that Walter should be
sanctioned for filing the original petition because, in violation of civil practice and
remedies code section 10, the petition contained a ―claim, defense or other legal
contention that is not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for
the extension, modification or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new
law.‖3 Sonya outlined the specific offending conduct as follows:
a. Plaintiff’s Petition seeks rescission of the parties’ divorce
decree (including rescission of $21,000.00 in remaining contractual
alimony payments) . . . .
....
c. Plaintiff’s Petition seeks damages and attorney’s fees that