COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Dallas Cnty. Flood Control Dist., No. 1, 916
S.W.2d 685, 693 (Tex. App.—Waco 1996, writ denied) (“We cannot find that the
trial court committed a clear abuse of discretion in refusing to grant the motion
[for continuance] when it found that the issue could have been brought before the
court several months earlier, rather than one week before trial.”).
Finally, we note that in support of his argument in his first issue, appellant
cites an article from the code of criminal procedure to contend that criminal cases
must be given priority over civil cases. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
32A.01 (West 2006). The article provides that “[i]nsofar as is practicable, the trial
of a criminal action shall be given preference over trials of civil cases . . . .” Id.
(emphasis added). Even if article 32A.01 applies to criminal and civil hearings
rather than only trials under its explicit language, appellant did not prove that the
9
criminal and civil hearings relevant to this appeal actually conflicted as to trigger