Opinion issued September 18, 2014
[…] Dianna and Maury Veedell sued Dr. Malladi Reddy for negligence and
negligence per se arising from a collision between Reddy’s car and Dianna’s
bicycle. The Veedells alleged that while looking at his mobile phone, Reddy
backed his car into a road and collided with Dianna’s oncoming bicycle, propelling
her into and shattering the rear window of Reddy’s car. Dianna sustained severe
personal injuries. The Veedells’ lawsuit alleged that Reddy failed to keep a proper
lookout, backed unsafely and in a manner that interfered with other traffic, failed to
yield the right of way, and violated section 545.415(a) of the Texas Transportation
Code, which prohibits backing a vehicle “unless the movement can be made safely
and without interference with other traffic.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.415(a)
(West 2011).
Reddy moved to dismiss the suit pursuant to the Texas Medical Liability Act
(TMLA). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(b) (West Supp. 2014).
He argued that the Veedells’ claims alleged “injuries as the result of an automobile