State v. Lauren Christine Klein
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.011(a) (Vernon 1999).  However, for consent to be effective, it must be voluntary.  Turpin v. State, 606 S.W.2d 907, 914 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).  A person’s consent to a breath test is voluntary only if it is not the result of physical or psychological pressures.  Erdman v. State, 861 S.W.2d 890, 893 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).

            Section 724.015 of the Transportation Code provides that “[b]efore requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform the person orally and in writing” of the statutory warnings provided in section 724.015.  Tex. Transp.