“SLAPP” is an acronym for “Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation.” Rehak Creative Servs., Inc. v. Witt,
[…] counterclaims because: (1) the claims were based on, related to, and in response to Check’s
exercise of free speech and right to petition; (2) there is no evidence to support any elements of
the counterclaims asserted by Powers; and (3) the motion to dismiss was timely. Because we find
the motion to dismiss was untimely, we hold the probate court did not err in failing to grant Check’s
motion to dismiss.
This appeal focuses on a recently enacted statute called the Texas Citizens Participation
Act, which is codified in Chapter 27 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See id.
§§ 27.001–.011. The issue regarding the timeliness of Check’s motion to dismiss implicates
section 27.003(b) of the Act, which states that “[a] motion to dismiss a legal action under this
section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” Id.
§§ 27.003(b). Section 27.001(6) defines “legal action” as “a lawsuit, cause of action, petition,
3
After the statutory deadline passed, the probate court rendered an order denying Check’s motion to dismiss.
-3-
04-13-00388-CV