NUMBER 13-14-00607-CV
[…] request damages pursuant to section 27.009(1) of the TCPA. See id. § 27.009(1)
(providing that if a court orders dismissal, it shall award court costs and attorneys’ fees to
moving party). On September 23, 2014, by separate orders, the trial court denied both
Motions without stating the basis for its rulings. This interlocutory consolidated appeal
followed.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
The TCPA provides a mechanism for early dismissal of suits based on a party's
exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. See
id. § 27.003. Section 27.003 allows a litigant to seek dismissal of a “legal action” that is
“based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech,
right to petition, or right of association.” Id. § 27.003(a). A “‘legal action’ means a lawsuit,
cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial
pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief.” Id. § 27.001(6) (West, Westlaw
through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).