NUMBER 13-14-00607-CV
[…] REM. CODE ANN. § 27.010(b); and (3) Hicks’s emails constitute criminal coercion under
the penal code and therefore fall outside the protection of the TCPA. See TEX. PENAL
16
CODE ANN. § 36.03(a)(1). After the parties filed briefs, the Texas Supreme Court rejected
GPA’s first argument in Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509. The Court held that the statutory
definition of “communication” includes both public and private communication. See id.
GPA also argues that the TCPA does not apply to Hicks’s statements because the
statements fall within the “commercial speech” exemption. Section 27.010(b) provides
that:
This chapter does not apply to a legal action brought against a person
primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if
the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services,
or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in
which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.010 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).
Section 27.010(b) thus provides, in relevant part, that a statement is exempt from the
TCPA if the action is against a person primarily engaged in selling services and the
statement arises from the sale of services. See id. This provision has been construed
such that, for the exemption to apply, the statement must be made for the purpose of
securing sales in the goods or services of the person making the statement. See