TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 26
party . . . court costs, attorney’s fees, and expenses as justice and equity may require.” Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a). The Texas Supreme has determined that upon dismissal under the
TCPA, an award of attorney’s fees to the successful movant is mandatory. See Sullivan v. Abraham,
488 S.W.3d 294, 299 (Tex. 2016) (holding that TCPA requires that “reasonable attorney’s fees”
be awarded to successful movant and that term “as justice and equity may require” in
section 27.009(a)(1) applies only to award of “other expenses”). Section 27.009 similarly
requires an award of sanctions against the nonmovant “sufficient to deter the party who brought
the legal action from bringing similar actions described in [Chapter 27].” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 27.009(a)(2); see Serafine v. Blunt (Serafine II), ___ S.W.3d ___, No. 03-16-00131-CV,
2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 4606, at *22–23 (Tex. App.—Austin May 19, 2017, no pet. h.) (observing