in the Interest of M. E. W., a Child
[…] Because the parties and their attorneys signed the settlement agreement and filed it with the Clerk of this Court, we grant the motion. See TEX.R.APP.P. 42.1(a)(2)(requiring settlement 1 Because the agreed final order did not contain the signature of the amicus attorney appointed by the trial court to this case, we held our ruling in abeyance to provide the amicus attorney the opportunity, if she so chose, to respond. See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 107.003(1)(I)(West 2008)(requiring an amicus attorney appointed in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, among other duties, to “review and sign, or decline to sign, a proposed or agreed order affecting the child.”). The amicus attorney did not respond. agreement to be signed by the parties or their attorneys and filed with the clerk before appeals court can dispose of appeal in accordance with the agreement).