Court of Appeals
[…] F. There Are Fact Questions Regarding the Trial Court’s Usurious Interest Award
The trial court awarded a total of $8,385.60 for alleged violations of Sections 305.003 and 305.004, but erred in granting summary judgment under Section 305.004. Therefore, in accordance with Section 305.003, WAS was liable to Roberts only for an amount “equal to the greater of: (1) three times the amount computed by subtracting the amount of legal interest allowed by law from the total amount of interest charged or received; or (2) $2,000.00 or twenty percent of the amount of the principal, whichever is less.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 305.003.
The legal interest is simple to calculate.