Court of Appeals
[…] William C. Dear & Assocs., 913 S.W.2d at 253–54; Douglas Electronics, Inc., 805 S.W.2d at 856—57; Commerce, Crowdus & Canton, 776 S.W.2d at 616–18; Broady, 763 S.W.2d at 834.
Thus, we conclude WAS “otherwise extended credit” to Roberts amounting to an absolute obligation by Roberts to repay the principal. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 301.002(a)(3). This element has been met.
3. Exaction of greater compensation than allowed by law
Next, we address whether Roberts was charged interest in an amount greater than allowed by law. Section 302.002 of the Texas Finance Code states, “[i]f a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.002 (Vernon 2006). Here, as per Walker’s admission, since there was no contract with WAS establishing the interest rate, “the statutory rate of six percent [was] read into the agreement and bec[ame] the maximum rate allowed on the transaction.”