Court of Appeals
[…] Here, as per Walker’s admission, since there was no contract with WAS establishing the interest rate, “the statutory rate of six percent [was] read into the agreement and bec[ame] the maximum rate allowed on the transaction.” All Seasons Window & Door Mfg. v. Red Dot Corp., 181 S.W.3d 490, 497 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no pet.); Broady, 763 S.W.2d at 834.
Walker cites this Court to the Prompt Payment Act in Sections 28.002 and 28.004 of the Texas Property Code to support his argument that the Act legally allowed 1.5 percent to be charged each month. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 28.002, 28.004 (Vernon 2000). That statute allows a contractor to require payment for an amount “that is allowed to the contractor under the contract for properly performed work . . . .” An unpaid invoice bears interest at 1-1/2 percent a month. Id. Here, WAS billed Roberts for $22,940.00, an amount not due and owing to it. Thereafter, WAS added late charges and interest of 1-1/2 percent monthly. Accordingly, the Prompt Payment Act is inapplicable to WAS in this instance.