Jim Hill v. Sportsman's World Recreational Association, Inc.
[…] If the language in a written instrument can be given a definite legal interpretation, courts will construe the instrument as a matter of law. Id. Article III, section 3 is not ambiguous; it permits the Association to uniformly assess lots, tracts, “or” living units. The Association has done just that; it levies assessments against each residential lot. We hold that the trial court did not misconstrue or misapply the covenants. Hill next argues that the Association’s exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory. Pursuant to TEX . PROP . CODE ANN . § 202.004(a) (Vernon 2007), the exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association concerning a restrictive covenant “is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” As applied to the circumstances as they existed at trial and prior thereto – including the lack of any multi-family 3 development, the difficulty in assessing separate living units in the ranch estates, and the actual levy of assessments against all owners of living units via the assessments