AFFIRM in part; REVERSE AND RENDER in part; REMAND and Opinion Filed August
[…] evidence to support the exercise of its discretion. As a result, the trial court abused its discretion
when it increased Father’s monthly child support obligation. See, e.g., id. at 918 (concluding
trial court abused its discretion when it increased appellant’s monthly child support obligation
because there was no evidence of the record of the financial circumstances at the time of the
order to be modified to support the trial court’s finding of a material and substantial change in
circumstances).
–9–
Mother argues, in the alternative, that we can affirm the child support award based on
section 156.401(a)(2) of the family code, which allows a trial court to modify a child support
order “if it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly
amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the
amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 156.401(a)(2). In response, Father argues, in part, that section 156.401(a)(2) does
not apply because Mother sought modification based on a material and substantial change in
circumstances, and the trial court’s order was based on a material and substantial change in