Duane Lee Washington v. State
[…] Duane Lee Washington v. State

Opinion issued August 21, 2014 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-13-00587-CR ——————————— DUANE LEE WASHINGTON, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the Criminal District Court Jefferson County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 12-14603 MEMORANDUM OPINION1 1 The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Ninth District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). A jury found Duane Lee Washington guilty of murder2 and assessed punishment at confinement for life.