See James v. Underwo
[…] cancel his transfer of Mary’s home to a trust controlled by him. See id. All of
these are “communication[s] in or pertaining to a judicial proceeding.” See id. §
27.001(4)(A)(i). Appellees argue that that these actions cannot be constitutionally
protected, but the cases they cite do not apply the TCPA, or do not involve
communications of the type at issue here. Accordingly, we hold that appellants
met their initial burden to prove that appellees’ legal action related to their exercise
of the right of petition. See id. § 27.005(c).
22
2. Appellees’ Prima Facie case
Because appellants met their initial burden under the TCPA, the burden
shifted to appellees to establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case
for each essential element” of their claims. Id. Accordingly, we examine the
pleadings and the evidence in a light favorable to appellees to determine whether
they marshaled “clear and specific” evidence to support each element of their
causes of action. See Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., 2013 WL 3716693, at