See James v. Underwo
[…] it under the purview of section 82.0651. However, none of the evidence that
appellees submitted showed the existence of any contract, or that the contract was
actually entered into between Mary and Carolyn’s lawyers, as opposed to Carolyn
and her lawyers. Accordingly, viewing all of the evidence in the light most
favorable to the appellees, we conclude that appellees failed to adduce clear and
specific evidence to establish a prima facie case under section 82.0651. See Better
Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., 2013 WL 3716693, at *5.
d. Fraudulent lien
Section 12.002 of the Property Code forbids the filing of a fraudulent lien
and allows a party injured by a fraudulent lien to recover damages. It provides:
(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record
with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent
court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or
personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
26
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same
legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by
or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the
United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal
Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal
property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a) (West Supp. 2013). The party
asserting that a claimed lien is a fraudulent lien has the burden to prove the
requisite elements in the statute. Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex.
App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). A party who satisfies the section 12.002(a)
requirements may recover $10,000 or the actual damages caused by the violation,
whichever is greater, in addition to court costs, attorney’s fees, and exemplary
damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(b). A lis pendens
may form the basis of a fraudulent lien claim. See Brown v. Martin, No. 13-10-
00463-CV, 2011 WL 3366359, at *1 (Tex.