Ruben Garcia and Jose Garcia v. Javier E. Perrett
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §.209.011(b) (Vernon Supp. 2013). To redeem property purchased at a foreclosure sale by a person other than the property owners’ association, the owner or lienholder must pay the association all amounts due at the time of the foreclosure sale, “less the foreclosure sales price received by the association from the purchaser”; reimburse the purchaser the price he paid at the foreclosure sale; and pay any new assessments, fees, and costs. Id. § 209.011(e). “If a lot owner or lienholder redeems the property under this section, 9 the purchaser of the property at foreclosure shall immediately execute and deliver to the redeeming party a deed transferring the property to the lot owner.” Id. § 209.011(f). “If a purchaser fails to comply with this section, the lot owner or lienholder may file an action against the purchaser and may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the purchaser if the lot owner or the lienholder is the prevailing party in the action.” Id.