Affirm and Opinion Filed this 15th day of August, 2013.
[…] therefore, Jorge Ledezma is found not to be the father of the unborn child and will not have any
rights, duties or obligations regarding this child.”
On appeal, Ledezma argues the trial court should not have commenced or concluded the
trial while Macias was pregnant and relies on section 160.611 of the Texas Family Code for
support. By doing so, he argues he “could be harmed” in the future if he is considered the
statutory “presumed father” of a child born within 301 days after the divorce. See TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 160.204(a)(2) (West 2008) (providing that man is presumed to be father of child if
he is married to child’s mother and child is born “before the 301st day after the date the marriage
is terminated by . . . divorce”).
Section 160.611 provides that a proceeding to determine parentage commenced before
the birth of the child may not be concluded until after the child’s birth and limits the proceedings
5
to service of process, discovery, and collection of specimen for genetic testing.