Opinion issued August 7, 2014
[…] against a defendant. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10 (Vernon 2006).
One of the ways in which the State may amend an indictment is by physical
interlineation of the original indictment. Riney v. State, 28 S.W.3d 561, 565 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2000). The State may also permissibly amend an indictment by
offering, for the trial court’s approval, an amended version of a photocopy of the
original indictment. Id. If the trial court approves the amendment, “the amended
photocopy of the original indictment need only be incorporated into the record
under the direction of the court, pursuant to Article 28.11, with the knowledge and
affirmative assent of the defense.” Id. at 565–66; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 28.11 (Vernon 2006) (“All amendments of an indictment or information
shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction.”). The amended
indictment then becomes the “official” indictment in the case. Riney, 28 S.W.3d at
566.
Here, the original indictment alleged, as a jurisdictional enhancement, that
appellant had a prior conviction for assault on a family or household member in