Robert Samaniego v. Mary Samaniego
[…] Division of Retirement Benefits and Insurance Robert next contends the trial court erred in awarding Mary one hundred percent of Mary’s retirement benefits and her insurance policies. Robert argues that because the retirement benefits and life insurance policies — there was only evidence of a single life insurance policy through Mary’s employer — were community property, he was entitled to a portion of the benefits from those items. Section 7.001 of the Texas Family Code requires a trial court in a divorce proceeding to divide the community estate “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard -6- 04-13-00519-CV for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (West 2006); see Alonso v. Alvarez, 409 S.W.3d 754, 758 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, pet. denied). Community property need not be divided equally; rather, the division must merely be equitable under the circumstances.