Waterway Ranch, LLC v. City of Annetta, Texas
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Moore, 985 S.W.2d 149, 154 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, no pet.); see Tex. Bay Cherry Hill, L.P., 257 S.W.3d at 393 (“[A] declaratory judgment action is premature if governmental proceedings which will impact the parties’ respective rights remain pending.”). Here, appellant pled for a declaration that as a result of section 43.002 of the local government code, it was entitled to continue its use of its property as a manufactured home community. Section 43.002 states, in part, that after a municipality annexes property, it may not “prohibit a person” from “continuing to use land in the area in the manner in which the land was being used on the date the annexation proceedings were instituted if the land use was legal at that time.” 29 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.002(a)(1) (West 2008).