COURT OF APPEALS
[…] several parties are present and indicative of threatened litigation in the immediate
future which seems unavoidable, even though the differences between the
parties as to their legal rights have not reached the state of an actual
controversy.” Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Moore, 985 S.W.2d 149, 154 (Tex.
App.—Austin 1998, no pet.); see Tex. Bay Cherry Hill, L.P., 257 S.W.3d at 393
(“[A] declaratory judgment action is premature if governmental proceedings which
will impact the parties’ respective rights remain pending.”).
Here, appellant pled for a declaration that as a result of section 43.002 of
the local government code, it was entitled to continue its use of its property as a
manufactured home community. Section 43.002 states, in part, that after a
municipality annexes property, it may not “prohibit a person” from “continuing to
use land in the area in the manner in which the land was being used on the date
the annexation proceedings were instituted if the land use was legal at that time.”
29
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.002(a)(1) (West 2008). But according to
evidence that appellee attached to its plea to the jurisdiction, from the time of the
annexation ordinances in February and December 2011 until March 2012,
appellant had