David Munoz v. State
[…] David Munoz v. State

COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH NO. 02-12-00513-CR DAVID MUNOZ APPELLANT V. THE STATE OF TEXAS STATE ---------- FROM COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 2 OF TARRANT COUNTY ---------- MEMORANDUM OPINION 1 ---------- In one issue, appellant David Munoz appeals his conviction for driving while intoxicated (DWI). 2 He contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress blood evidence that the police obtained pursuant to a search warrant after arresting him. We affirm. 1 See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4. 2 See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”). Background Facts On an early winter morning in 2012, Fort Worth Police Department Officer Jason Back was monitoring traffic while patrons were leaving downtown bars.