AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, and REMAND; and Opinion Filed August 1, 2013.
[…] constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property,
including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to
provide a safe workplace unless:
(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner
in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or
stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and
–5–
(2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition
resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to
adequately warn.
Id. at § 95.003 (West 2011). Section 95.001 defines a “property owner” as “a person or entity
that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business purposes.” Id. at § 95.001.
Appellees had the initial burden to establish that Chapter 95 applies to them. See Rueda v.
Paschal, 178 S.W.3d 107, 111 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) The burden
then shifts to Segovia to prove (1) the owner exercised or retained some control over the manner