NO. 07-10-00161-CR; 07-10-00162-CR; 07-10-00163-CR
[…] admissible under article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (West 2012). Appellant’s argument does not address article
38.37.
Under Rule 404(b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or bad acts is inadmissible
if it is offered to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith, though it may be admissible for other purposes. TEX. R. EVID. 404(b). Article
4
38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, however, applied to appellant’s prosecution.2
Article 38.37, section 2, provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the
victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters,
including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the
child.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (West 2012).
Evidence that is admissible under article 38.37 may excluded, however, under
evidence rule 403, if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice or confusion of the issues. Tex. R. Evid. 403; Hitt v. State, 53 S.W.3d
697, 706 (Tex.App.—Austin 2001, pet. ref’d) (trial court required to conduct rule 403
balancing test even when evidence relevant under article 38.37); see Montgomery, 810
S.W.2d at 389 (stating the presumption relevant evidence is more probative than
prejudicial). In considering a rule 403 challenge, courts must balance (1) the inherent
probative force of the evidence -- that is, how strongly it serves to make more or less
probable the existence of a fact of consequence to the litigation, with (2) the proponent's
need for that evidence against (3) any tendency of the evidence to suggest a decision
on an improper basis, commonly, an emotional one, (4) any tendency of the evidence to
confuse or distract the jury from the main issues, (5) any tendency of the evidence to be
given undue weight by a jury that has not been equipped to evaluate the probative force
2
Among the proceedings to which article 38.37 applies are those in the
prosecution of offenses under Penal Code Chapter 22 committed against a child under
17 years of age. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1 (West 2012).
5
of the evidence, and (6) the likelihood that presentation of the evidence will consume an
inordinate amount of time or merely repeat evidence already admitted. Gigliobianco v.
State, 210 S.W.3d 637, 641-42 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006).