COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Finality of Summary Judgment
In his second issue, appellant argues that the summary judgment is not
final because it did not dispose of his counterclaim. However, appellee moved
for summary judgment on appellant’s counterclaim under rule 166a(b),
contending that as a matter of law, appellant’s counterclaim was not viable
because section 34.015(b)(1)–(2) requires the “person” purchasing the property
to file a tax certificate and that “person” as defined in the Code Construction Act
does not mean the individual members or shareholders of a corporate entity.
See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.015(b)(1)–(2); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(2)
(West 2013) (defining “[p]erson” as a “corporation, organization, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,
association, and any other legal entity”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(b). Appellant did
not argue any alternative construction in his response, and the trial court’s final
judgment, by granting relief on appellee’s motion for summary judgment,
necessarily denied appellant’s counterclaim. See Karen Corp. v. The Burlington
N. & Santa Fe Ry.