COURT OF APPEALS
[…] section 408.001(a), and had the ability to ascertain whether the policy provided

coverage. 12 Nonetheless, at a deposition in January 2012, which was more than

two years later, Gallimore testified that Mary was still receiving workers’

compensation benefits through the annuity. 13 No evidence exists that at any

      11
       Specifically, Delta Steel’s original answer stated in part,

      Defendant specially excepts to Plaintiffs’ allegations concerning
      negligence, as they are strictly prohibited by the Texas Labor Code.
      More specifically, [section 408.001(a)] states that . . . “recovery of
      workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
      employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or
      a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of
      the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by
      the employee.” . . . Defendant requests that the Court sustain this
      special exception and order the Plaintiffs to replead their petition and
      remove any causes of action pertaining to negligence . . . .
      12
        Appellants argue that any coverage determination was discernable from