COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We note that like in Lindley, where the only reason that an estate could

have been entitled to receive benefits was the redemption of stock under

shareholders’ agreements that the estate challenged, the only reason that Mary

could have been entitled to receive workers’ compensation benefits was through

insurance coverage of Delta Steel, which was indisputably Little’s employer. The

Texas Workers’ Compensation Act defines “[b]enefit” as a “medical benefit, an

income benefit, a death benefit, or a burial benefit based on a compensable

injury.”   Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 401.011(5) (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis

added). A “[c]ompensable injury” is an injury that “arises out of and in the course

and scope of employment for which compensation is payable.” Id. § 401.011(10)

(emphasis added). The “[c]ourse and scope of employment” means an “activity

of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business,

trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee.” Id.


                                        19
§ 401.011(12). Death benefits are payable to a legal beneficiary only when a

“compensable injury to the employee results in death.” Id. § 408.181(a) (West

2006) (emphasis added).