Little v. Delta Steel, Inc.
[…] We note that like in Lindley, where the only reason that an estate could have been entitled to receive benefits was the redemption of stock under shareholders’ agreements that the estate challenged, the only reason that Mary could have been entitled to receive workers’ compensation benefits was through insurance coverage of Delta Steel, which was indisputably Little’s employer. The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act defines “[bjenefit” as a “medical benefit, an income benefit, a death benefit, or a burial benefit based on a compensable injury.” Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 401.011(5) (West Supp.2012) (emphasis added). A “[cjompensable injury” is an injury that “arises out of and in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable.” Id. § 401.011(10) (emphasis added). The “[cjourse and scope of employment” means an “activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee.” Id. § 401.011(12). Death benefits are payable to a legal beneficiary only when a “compensable injury to the employee results in death.” Id. § 408.181(a) (West 2006) (emphasis added).