Little v. Delta Steel, Inc.
[…] .The record establishes that Gallimore informed a funeral home that Little’s funeral-related expenses would be paid under the Zurich policy.

.Specifically, Delta Steel's original answer stated in part,

Defendant specially excepts to Plaintiffs' allegations concerning negligence, as they are strictly prohibited by the Texas Labor Code. More specifically, [section 408.001(a)] states that ... "recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” ... Defendant requests that the Court sustain this special exception and order the Plaintiffs to replead their petition and remove any causes of action pertaining to negligence ....

. Appellants argue that any coverage determination was discernable from the four corners of the policy.