Opinion issued July 24, 2014.
[…] Rowley v.
Lake Area Nat’l Bank, 976 S.W.2d 715, 718–19 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
1998, pet. denied); Baytown State Bank v. Nimmons, 904 S.W.2d 902 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied); see Beggs v. Fite, 106 S.W.2d 1039, 1042
(Tex. 1937).
The Finance Code governs the writ of garnishment issued in this case. See
TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.008 (West 2013). A bank will comply with a writ of
garnishment without requiring formal execution, unless the judgment debtor-
customer seeks to block the bank’s compliance with the garnishment judgment.
See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.008(c) (explaining that “[t]he customer bears the
burden of preventing or limiting a financial institution’s compliance with or
response to a claim made subject to this section by seeking an appropriate remedy,
including a restraining order, injunction, protective order, or other remedy, to
7
prevent or suspend the financial institution’s response to a claim against the
customer”). Neither Harper nor ZO Resources opposed the writ of garnishment;
the trial court signed an agreed judgment ordering the Bank to pay Spencer the
funds available in ZO Resources’ account.
Harper contends that the writ of garnishment is not a “writ of execution” as