Zurich American Insurance Company v. Sandra A. Debose
[…] Subsequent Injury Fund, 961 S.W.2d at 675. In the fourth tier, a party aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel has the right to seek judicial review of the appeals panel decision. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.251 (Vernon 2006); Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Assocs., 19 S.W.3d 393, 398 (Tex. 2000); see also In re Tex. Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund, 995 S.W.2d 335, 37 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]). A party may not raise an issue in the trial court that was not raised before an appeals panel. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.302(b) (Vernon 2006); In re Metro. Transit, 334 S.W.3d at 811. A trial is “limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought,” and the “pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.302(b). A party waives judicial review of any issue not raised before the appeals panel and identified in a timely request for judicial review. Thompson v. Ace Am. Ins. Co., No. 01-10-00810-CV, 2011 WL 3820889, at *4 (Tex.