El Paso County v. Laura Solorzano, Individually and as Next Friend of Daniel Reyes, a Minor Child
[…] Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.021(2). “Employee,” as defined by the TTCA, means a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.001(2). Under the TTCA, a person is not an employee of a governmental unit if the person “performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.” See Murk v. Scheele, 120 S.W.3d 865, 866 (Tex. 2003), quoting Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 101.001(2). The statutory definition requires “control and paid employment to invoke the Tort Claim Act’s waiver of immunity.” Adkins v. Furey, 2 S.W.3d 346, 348 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1999, no pet.).