El Paso County v. Laura Solorzano, Individually and as Next Friend of Daniel Reyes, a Minor Child
[…] Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. § 141.042.

            With the commissioners court’s advice and consent, the Board hires probation officers and other personnel “necessary to provide juvenile probation services according to the standards established by the Texas Juvenile Probation Commission and the local need as determined by the juvenile board.” Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. § 142.002. Furthermore, the Board “may, with the advice and consent of the commissioners court, designate the titles of the employees and set their salaries.” Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. § 142.002. The commissioners court is statutorily obligated to pay the salaries of juvenile probation personnel “and other expenses certified as necessary by the juvenile board chairman from the general funds of the county.”