El Paso County v. Laura Solorzano, Individually and as Next Friend of Daniel Reyes, a Minor Child
[…] Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. § 152.0004. Juvenile probation personnel are considered state employees for the purposes of governmental liability under Chapter 104 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. § 142.004(b).

            The El Paso Juvenile Probation Department is funded with both county and state funds. See Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. §§ 141.081, 141.084, 152.0004, 152.0005, 152.0012; see Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 111.094 (West 2008). Section 152.0012 of the Code provides:

The juvenile board shall prepare a budget for the juvenile probation department and the other facilities and programs under the jurisdiction of the juvenile board. The commissioners court shall review and consider only the amount of county funds derived from county taxes, fees, and other county sources in the budget. The commissioners court may not review any part of the budget derived from state funds.


Tex.Hum.Res.Code Ann. § 152.0012. As such, the commissioners court’s authority over the Department’s budget is limited. See id.